State.Gov

state.gov

Travel.State.Gov

state travel receives about 570,701 unique visitors and 2,961,939 (5.19 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $4,565.61/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $31,627,267.11. According to Alexa Traffic Rank travel.state.gov is ranked number 858 in the world and 0.124% of global Internet users visit it. This site has Google page rank of 8. Site is hosted in New York, NY, 10012, United States and links to network IP address 23.239.12.79.

About - Travel.State.Gov

WRITE article about travel.state.gov

How many visitors does travel.state.gov get?

Daily Unique Visitors:
570,701
Monthly Unique Visitors:
17,121,030
Daily Pageviews:
2,961,939 (5.19 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
858 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.124% (Percent of global Internet users)
Alexa BackLinks:
53,965
Average Load Time:
(1594 ms) 69 % of sites are slower
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Google PageRank:
PageRank 8 out of 10

pagerank button on your website:  

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 31.6%34.0%496
Iran 4.9%4.0%315
India 3.9%4.4%1726
Russia 3.4%2.8%1196
Nigeria 2.7%3.9%197
Egypt 2.2%1.6%404
China 1.9%3.5%3409
Saudi Arabia 1.8%1.7%506
Azerbaijan 1.8%1.1%291
South Korea 1.7%1.5%960
Turkey 1.6%1.2%927
Other 1.6%1.3%68
Ukraine 1.6%1.4%394
Canada 1.5%1.5%1030
Morocco 1.5%1.2%175
Venezuela 1.3%3.0%291
United Kingdom 1.3%1.1%1900
South Africa 1.2%1.0%501
Algeria 1.1%0.7%315
Mexico 0.9%1.6%1265
Qatar 0.9%0.9%182
Kenya 0.9%0.6%95
Brazil 0.9%1.5%2558
France 0.9%0.6%2893
Sudan 0.9%0.3%53
Iraq 0.9%0.5%132
Pakistan 0.9%0.8%906
Other 0.8%0.5%37
United Arab Emirates 0.8%1.1%296
Malaysia 0.8%0.7%704
Germany 0.7%0.6%4210
Italy 0.7%0.6%2588
Netherlands 0.6%0.4%2102
Bangladesh 0.6%0.4%717
Ghana 0.6%0.7%69
Nepal 0.6%0.4%83
Australia 0.6%0.8%1648
Taiwan 0.5%0.3%2164
Sri Lanka 0.5%0.5%305
Belarus 0.5%0.4%366

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
travel.state.gov
53.08%26.84%2.52
dvlottery.state.gov
37.69%17.05%2.25
ceac.state.gov
15.95%36.94%11.5
state.gov
13.29%4.06%1.52
photos.state.gov
4.32%1.06%1.22
pptform.state.gov
3.37%5.02%7.4
identix.state.gov
3.16%1.21%1.9
history.state.gov
1.77%0.55%1.55
youngafricanleaders.state.gov
1.08%0.44%2.0
careers.state.gov
1.05%1.24%5.9
evisaforms.state.gov
0.94%0.71%3.8
americanenglish.state.gov
0.79%0.36%2.3
passportstatus.state.gov
0.74%0.45%3.1
step.state.gov
0.69%0.54%3.9
exchanges.state.gov
0.68%0.35%2.6
findit.state.gov
0.63%0.24%1.9
educationusa.state.gov
0.50%0.32%3.2
j1visa.state.gov
0.49%0.31%3.2
aoprals.state.gov
0.44%0.28%3.2
eca.state.gov
0.42%0.21%2.4
pmddtc.state.gov
0.33%0.13%2.0
blogs.state.gov
0.30%0.08%1.4
search.state.gov
0.27%0.10%1.8
usembassy.state.gov
0.24%0.09%1.7
yali.state.gov
0.21%0.07%1.7
eegoweb1w.state.gov
0.21%0.07%1.7
cag.state.gov
0.20%0.17%4.2
foia.state.gov
0.19%0.08%2.2
elibraryusa.state.gov
0.12%0.08%3
goive.state.gov
0.06%0.05%5
OTHER
0%0.87%0

Backlinks Report

Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

Domain Overview

SEMrush travel.state.gov
Domain:
  travel.state.gov
Rank:
  425
Organic Keywords:
  701,846
Organic Traffic:
  3,924,520
Organic Cost:
  $6,287,590.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

travel.state.gov Social media reputation

Facebook likes:
  1,249
Facebook shares:
  520
Facebook comments:
  402
FB comments box:
  0
Facebook clicks:
  0
Facebook total:
  2,171
Tweets:
  2,814
Google +:
  294
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  3,618
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much travel.state.gov can earn?

Website Value:
$31,627,267.11
Daily Revenue:
$4,565.61
Monthly Revenue:
$136,968.30
Yearly Revenue:
$1,666,447.65
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is travel.state.gov hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
23.239.12.79
ASN:
AS8001 
ISP:
Net Access Corporation 
Server Location:
New York
NY
10012
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 23.239.12.79

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 7 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://travel.state.gov/etc/clientlibs/foundation/jquery.js
http://travel.state.gov/etc/clientlibs/foundation/jquery-ui.js
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/TSGglobal_libs.js
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/Travel_libs.js
http://travel.state.gov/foresee/foresee-trigger.js
http://www.google.com/recaptcha/api/js/recaptcha_ajax.js
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/tsg/dap/Universal-Federated-***ytics-Min.js?agency=DOS&subagency=CA
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/TSGglobal_libs.css
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/Travel_libs.css
http://travel.state.gov/etc/clientlibs/foundation/jquery-ui/themes/default.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/Carousel-Images/IEW.JPG (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/Carousel-Images/PPTWinter%20Campaign%20Carousel_2015.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/Carousel-Images/step-logo-273x182.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/icon_contactus.gif (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/icon_dipnote.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/icon_facebook.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/icon_flag.gif (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/icon_flickr.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/icon_floatation_ring.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/icon_twitter.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/icon_youtube.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/rss_icon.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/img_statue_liberty.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/clientlibs/foundation/jquery-ui.js (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/clientlibs/foundation/jquery-ui/themes/default.css (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/clientlibs/foundation/jquery.js (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/TSGglobal_libs.css (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/TSGglobal_libs.js (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/TSGglobal_libs/data/CountryListACS.js (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/TSGglobal_libs/images/ui-bg_highlight-hard_100_f2f5f7_1x100.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/Travel_libs.css (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/Travel_libs.js (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/banner_portal.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_four_dot_separator.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_header_portal_large.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_lighter_blue_arrow.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_passport_content.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_portal.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_portal_dot_separator.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_search.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_search_input.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_tooltip_pointer.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_transparency_4.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_transparency_8.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_travel_bottom_footer_shadow.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_travel_info_arrow_green.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_travel_top_footer_shadow.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_visa_content.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_yourpassport.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/btn_travel_search.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bullet_travel_four_dot_transparent.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/controls_rotator1.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/logo_ca_tan.gif (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images_global/bg_blue_arrow.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images_global/bg_four_verticle_dots.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images_global/bg_warning_alert_sprite.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images_global/icons_buttons.png (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/tsg/headlibs/css/print.css (expiration not specified)
http://travel.state.gov/foresee/foresee-trigger.js (expiration not specified)
https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
http://www.google.com/recaptcha/api/js/recaptcha_ajax.js (50 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

travel.state.gov renders only 4 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
International…hild Abduction and 4 others render only 4 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
| renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Contact Us renders only 4 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Find U.S. Emba…s & Consulates renders only 4 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
passports.state.gov and 1 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
- Information…living abroad. renders only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
01. Apply Early renders only 5 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels) .
01. renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
02. and 1 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
U.S. Passport renders only 6 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels) .
Smart Traveler…llment Program and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
Learn about your destination renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
FOR U.S. TRAVELERS renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Emergencies Abroad and 3 others render only 5 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels) .
Visas for Trav…United States renders only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
DO YOU NEED A VISA? renders only 6 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels) .
Study and Exchange and 4 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
TRY OUR VISA WIZARD renders only 6 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels) .
Visa News renders only 4 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Important chan…ures and more. renders only 4 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Read More renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Learn about re…child is taken and 1 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
childabduction.state.gov and 1 others render only 6 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels) .
Honduras Travel Warning and 2 others render only 4 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
November 3, 2015 and 2 others render only 3 pixels tall (9 CSS pixels) .
SEE ALL ALERTS AND WARNINGS renders only 3 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels) .
Find a U.S. Em…y or Consulate and 7 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
STAY CONNECTED renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Dipnote Blog and 5 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
travel.state.gov renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
U.S. Passports…ational Travel renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
Intercountry Adoption and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
U.S. Visa renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
International…hild Abduction renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
Office of the…pector General and 7 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
This site is m…sular Affairs, and 1 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 186.8KiB (41% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_header_portal_large.jpg could save 76.6KiB (52% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/Carousel-Images/PPTWinter%20Campaign%20Carousel_2015.jpg could save 27.8KiB (30% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/Carousel-Images/IEW.JPG could save 22.4KiB (47% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_portal.jpg could save 7.9KiB (94% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/banner_portal.png could save 4.9KiB (29% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_yourpassport.png could save 4.8KiB (21% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/img_statue_liberty.jpg could save 3.6KiB (31% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/icon_flickr.png could save 3.5KiB (78% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/icon_youtube.png could save 3.4KiB (75% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images_global/icons_buttons.png could save 3.2KiB (47% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/rss_icon.jpg could save 3KiB (83% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/icon_twitter.png could save 2.2KiB (***% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/icon_facebook.png could save 2.1KiB (65% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/icon_dipnote.png could save 2.1KiB (63% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/icon_floatation_ring.png could save 1.4KiB (11% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/Carousel-Images/step-logo-273x182.jpg could save 1.3KiB (11% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/logo_ca_tan.gif could save 1.2KiB (39% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/btn_travel_search.png could save 1KiB (37% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/icon_flag.gif could save 1,022B (90% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_tooltip_pointer.png could save 1,019B (50% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/travel/icons/icon_contactus.gif could save 982B (80% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_travel_info_arrow_green.png could save 9***B (71% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_four_dot_separator.png could save 893B (84% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_portal_dot_separator.png could save 865B (76% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_passport_content.jpg could save 842B (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_search.jpg could save 841B (33% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_visa_content.jpg could save 841B (14% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_travel_top_footer_shadow.jpg could save 840B (11% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_transparency_4.png could save 839B (89% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_transparency_8.png could save 837B (89% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bullet_travel_four_dot_transparent.png could save 837B (64% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images_global/bg_four_verticle_dots.png could save 836B (88% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images/bg_lighter_blue_arrow.png could save 793B (67% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images_global/bg_blue_arrow.png could save 766B (65% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/images_global/bg_warning_alert_sprite.png could save 657B (11% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a id="anch_2" href="http://passports.state.gov/">Learn about in…ational Travel</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="anch_2" href="http://passports.state.gov/">Learn about in…ational Travel</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="anch_3" href="/content/stude…abroad/en.html">Get informatio…tudents Abroad</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <li class="selected">01.</li> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="anch_15" href="#slide1">01.</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <li>02.</li> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="anch_16" href="#slide2">02.</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="anch_19" href="/content/passp…rts/apply.html">How to Apply for a Passport</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <label for="travel-country…MainCSIs_input">Learn about your destination</label> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <label for="travel-country…MainCSIs_input">Learn about your destination</label> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input type="submit" class="autocomplete_submit"> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="anch_28" href="/content/visas/en/visit.html">Tourism &amp; Visit</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="anch_33" href="/content/visas…sa-wizard.html">Try our visa wizard</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="anch_36" href="/content/passp…e-caution.html">Worldwide Caution</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="anch_41" href="/content/travel/en/about.html">About Us</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="anch_49" href="http://blogs.state.gov/">Dipnote Blog</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="anch_61" href="http://www.sta…v/misc/415.htm">Privacy</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets .

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport for this page.

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://travel.state.gov/
http://travel.state.gov/content.html
http://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en.html

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.7KiB (1% reduction).

Minifying http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/TSGglobal_libs.js could save 1.4KiB (1% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://travel.state.gov/etc/clientlibs/foundation/jquery.js could save 866B (3% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://travel.state.gov/etc/clientlibs/foundation/jquery-ui.js could save 856B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://travel.state.gov/foresee/foresee-trigger.js could save 576B (3% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.1KiB (17% reduction).

Minifying http://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en.html could save 1.1KiB (17% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 807B (3% reduction).

Minifying http://travel.state.gov/etc/designs/travel/TSGglobal_libs.css could save 807B (3% reduction) after compression.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Governmental Help/United States
Passports and Visas/United States
Executive Branch/Department of State
Government/Foreign Ministries

How did travel.state.gov look in the past?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 302 Found
Date: Sun, 08 Nov 2015 11:01:48 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
Location: http://www.travel.state.gov/content.html
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
HTTP/1.1 302 Found
Date: Sun, 08 Nov 2015 11:01:48 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
Location: /content/travel/en.html
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sun, 08 Nov 2015 11:01:49 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS)
Last-Modified: Sun, 08 Nov 2015 03:32:06 GMT
ETag: "1003d8-6d7b-523ff1ef12e3a"
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
CNAME travel.his.com 2163

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.dotgov.gov...
% DOTGOV WHOIS Server ready
Domain Name: STATE.GOV
Status: ACTIVE

>>> Last update of whois database: 2015-11-08T11:01:40Z <<<
Last update was 90 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
travel.state.gov widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.